HYROX Station Times
by Level

An intermediate Open Man takes 4:28 on the SkiErg, 2:53 on the sled push, 4:46 on the row and 6:29 on wall balls. Wall balls are the longest station; beginners take 9:10 and elite athletes 4:11.

Last updated: 2026-10-25 · Free, runs in your browser, nothing uploaded or stored

Runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded or stored.

Typical Wall Balls time: Open Men
6:29
Median for an intermediate finisher (1:14:09 to 1:34:13 overall). Advanced finishers take 5:03, beginners 9:10.
Median station time by level, Open Men
StationEliteAdvancedIntermediateBeginner
Finish time51:17 to 1:04:381:04:38 to 1:14:091:14:09 to 1:34:131:34:13 to 3:53:26
SkiErg4:064:154:284:47
Sled Push2:162:312:533:33
Sled Pull3:203:524:436:07
Burpee Broad Jumps3:184:045:177:21
RowErg4:164:294:465:16
Farmers Carry1:341:452:032:33
Sandbag Lunges3:234:045:026:44
Wall Balls4:115:036:299:10

Levels are finish-time bands inside the division: Elite = fastest 5%, Advanced = next 20%, Intermediate = middle 50%, Beginner = slowest 25%. Based on 86,714 races with full splits.

What next: enter all your splits in the weakest station finder to see which stations cost you time against athletes with your finish time.

Keep going

Next steps

All stations by level: Open Men

Median time on each station for the four levels. Elite is the fastest 5% of Open Men (51:17 to 1:04:38 overall), advanced the next 20% (to 1:14:09), intermediate the middle 50% (to 1:34:13) and beginner the slowest 25%.

Median HYROX station time by level, Open Men
Station EliteAdvancedIntermediateBeginner
SkiErg 4:064:154:284:47
Sled Push 2:162:312:533:33
Sled Pull 3:203:524:436:07
Burpee Broad Jumps 3:184:045:177:21
RowErg 4:164:294:465:16
Farmers Carry 1:341:452:032:33
Sandbag Lunges 3:234:045:026:44
Wall Balls 4:115:036:299:10
Runs (total) 30:4734:2140:0149:46
Roxzone 4:245:136:409:24

From 86,711 Open Men results with full splits. Open Women and every other division are on each station page.

Intermediate station times by division

The middle 50% of each division, by finish time. Pick a station for beginner, advanced and elite times in every division.

Median station time for intermediate-level finishers, by division
Division SkiErgSled PushSled PullBurpee Broad JumpsRowErgFarmers CarrySandbag LungesWall Balls
Open Men 4:282:534:435:174:462:035:026:29
Open Women 5:092:445:286:155:222:104:536:08
Pro Men 4:153:335:354:154:312:034:526:30
Pro Women 4:523:495:485:025:042:305:036:06
Doubles Men 3:591:453:103:064:251:363:264:10
Doubles Women 4:411:464:014:035:051:483:334:09
Mixed Doubles 4:142:033:453:234:391:443:484:15
Pro Doubles Men 3:572:254:292:584:201:423:494:30
Pro Doubles Women 4:412:534:583:574:582:014:194:37

Doubles and Pro Doubles are team station times, where partners share each station.

Per station: how wide is the spread?

Percentile of Open Men finish time on each station (5% is the fastest 1 in 20). The gap between the 25% and 75% columns shows how much the station separates athletes: Wall Balls varies by 2:47 between them.

Distribution of Open Men station times by percentile
Station 5%10%25%50%75%90%95%
SkiErg 4:014:064:164:274:424:585:09
Sled Push 2:002:102:282:523:244:024:32
Sled Pull 3:183:324:014:425:366:427:34
Burpee Broad Jumps 3:183:384:185:146:287:569:03
RowErg 4:164:214:324:465:045:255:41
Farmers Carry 1:291:351:462:022:252:533:15
Sandbag Lunges 3:243:414:145:006:007:188:21
Wall Balls 4:104:335:196:288:0610:1612:02

Which stations matter most for your goal?

Share of the finish time spent on each station, Open Men. For every level, wall balls are the biggest single block of station time. Stations that grow fastest as you move down the levels are where a slow finisher loses the most.

Station share of total finish time by level, Open Men
Station EliteAdvancedIntermediateBeginner
SkiErg 6.7%6.1%5.4%4.6%
Sled Push 3.7%3.6%3.5%3.4%
Sled Pull 5.4%5.6%5.7%5.8%
Burpee Broad Jumps 5.4%5.8%6.4%7.0%
RowErg 6.9%6.4%5.8%5.0%
Farmers Carry 2.5%2.5%2.5%2.4%
Sandbag Lunges 5.5%5.8%6.1%6.4%
Wall Balls 6.8%7.3%7.9%8.8%

Share = station median divided by the median total of the level. Enter your own splits in the weakest station finder, or see the splits for your goal time.

Methodology and sources

Station times come from 201,757 HYROX results (2024 to 2026, 307 events) where all eight runs, all eight stations and the roxzone time are recorded and add up to the official finish time within 30 seconds. The summary race files only carry run and work totals, so per-station splits come from the individual athlete records. Doubles results are counted once per team.

Within each division, finishers are ranked by finish time and split into levels: elite (fastest 5%), advanced (next 20%), intermediate (middle 50%) and beginner (slowest 25%). Each figure is the median station time of that group, so the levels differ in overall fitness rather than in how the stations were chosen. Every cell is based on at least 185 results. RoxUpdates is independent and is not affiliated with HYROX.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the longest HYROX station?

Wall Balls takes the longest for most athletes: a median 6:29 for intermediate Open Men, against 2:03 for Farmers Carry, the shortest. It is also where slower finishers lose the most time, taking 9:10 at beginner level.

How long does the sled push take at HYROX?

The median Open Men sled push takes 2:53 at intermediate level, 2:31 for advanced athletes and 3:33 at beginner level. Weights differ by division, so see the sled push times by division.

What is a good wall ball time at HYROX?

For Open Men, 5:03 or faster puts you at advanced level, 6:29 is the intermediate median and 9:10 is typical at beginner level. Open Women medians are 6:08 (intermediate). Wall balls are the last station, so they are timed on tired legs.

How are the levels defined?

Levels are bands of finish time within each division: elite is the fastest 5%, advanced the next 20%, intermediate the middle 50% and beginner the slowest 25%. Each station time is the median of the athletes in that band, so it describes what that level really did on race day.

Do these times include the roxzone?

No. Station times are the recorded time on the station itself. The roxzone, the transition area between each run and station, is a separate total that is also shown for each level. A station time can still feel longer on the day if the run before it left you tired.

Are these times for doubles and pro?

Yes. Open and Pro (men and women), Doubles (men, women, mixed) and Pro Doubles (men, women) each have their own tables. Doubles stations are team times, where the partners share the work, so they are much faster than solo times.